Glycerin

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is versatile ingredient used for its emollient, moisturizing, and solvent properties.

← Back to Humectants

Glycerin Distributor & Supplier Information

For questions regarding glycerin pricing, please fill out the price request form linked below. For complete technical ingredient specifications and other inquiries, please contact one of our sales representatives.

Contact A Sales Rep Price Request Form


For information on glycerin use in the food and beverage industry, please visit the link below.

Glycerin – American International Foods, Inc.

Glycerin Applications (Uses & Benefits)

Personal Care
Glycerin is a humectant, making it a common ingredient in moisturizing creams, lotions, and serums.
Cleaning
Glycerin is used in detergents and soaps to dissolve in both oil and water, helping to remove dirt and grease..
Nutritional Supplements
Glycerin can serve as a carrier for certain fat-soluble vitamins and nutrients in supplements.
Cosmetics
Glycerin provides hydration and moisturizing properties in various cosmetic products such foundations, concealers, and more.
Pharmaceuticals
Glycerin is used in creams, gels, ointments to deliver medications to the skin. It can also be used as a solvent or sweetener in liquid medications.

About American International Ingredients - A Glycerin Supplier

American International Ingredients, Inc. is a leading glycerin supplier with an additional full service portfolio of over 400 personal care and cosmetic ingredients. We offer one of the most extensive lines of humectants distributed to manufacturers and processors in the cosmetic, makeup, personal care, nutritional supplement, and household & commercial cleaning sectors. With a strategic nationwide warehouse network and our reliable just-in-time deliveries, we can supply your business with high quality humectants at competitive prices.