Castor Oil

What is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. It is rich in fatty acids and is an excellent natural moisturizer.

← Back to Oils

Castor Oil Distributor & Supplier Information

For questions regarding castor oil pricing, please fill out the price request form linked below. For complete technical ingredient specifications and other inquiries, please contact one of our sales representatives.

Contact A Sales Rep Price Request Form

Castor Oil Application (Uses & Benefits)

Pharmaceutical
Castor oil is used in certain pharmaceutical formulations such as creams, ointments, and topical treatments. These formulations can be used for skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Cosmetic
Castor oil is a common ingredient in cosmetics due to its moisturizing properties and its ability to provide a smooth texture.
Personal Care
Rich in fatty acids, castor oil is an excellent natural moisturizer for both skin and hair. It can also soothe irritated skin and reduce redness.
Cleaning
Castor oil can be used as a natural wood polish when combined with lemon. It can also be used as an ingredient in soaps and detergents.

About American International Ingredients - A Castor Oil Supplier

American International Ingredients, Inc. is a leading castor oil supplier with an additional full service portfolio of over 400 personal care and cosmetic ingredients. We offer one of the most extensive lines of oils distributed to manufacturers and processors in the cosmetic, makeup, personal care, nutritional supplement, and household & commercial cleaning sectors. With a strategic nationwide warehouse network and our reliable just-in-time deliveries, we can supply your business with high quality oils at competitive prices.