Maltodextrin

What is Maltodextrin?

Maltodextrin, a carbohydrate derived from starch, is commonly used as a binder, thickener, and stabilizer.

← Back to Anticaking Agents

Maltodextrin Distributor & Supplier Information

For questions regarding maltodextrin pricing, please fill out the price request form linked below. For complete technical ingredient specifications and other inquiries, please contact one of our sales representatives.

Contact A Sales Rep Price Request Form


For information on maltodextrin use in the food and beverage industry, please visit the link below.

Maltodextrin – American International Foods, Inc.

Maltodextrin Applications (Uses & Benefits)

Cleaning
Maltodextrin is often used as a carrier agent for fragrances and active ingredients.
Cosmetics
Maltodextrin is used in creams, foundations, powders, and serums to create a smooth texture.
Nutritional Supplement
Maltodextrin is often used as a bulking agent or filler in powdered supplements, protein powders, and meal replacement shakes.
Personal Care
Maltodextrin is found in creams, lotions, and hair care products. It is used for its ability to enhance texture, stability, and viscosity.
Pharmaceuticals
Maltodextrin is used as a binder, disintegrant, or filler in tablet formulations. It can also stabilize liquid formulations.

About American International Ingredients - A Maltodextrin Supplier

American International Ingredients, Inc. is a leading maltodextrin supplier with an additional full service portfolio of over 400 personal care and cosmetic ingredients. We offer one of the most extensive lines of anticaking agents distributed to manufacturers and processors in the cosmetic, makeup, personal care, nutritional supplement, pharmaceutical, and household & commercial cleaning sectors. With a strategic nationwide warehouse network and our reliable just-in-time deliveries, we can supply your business with high quality anticaking agents at competitive prices.